From the piece of clay

Location

From the piece of clay

Clay has the capacity to absorb impurities from pores

From the piece of clay

Clay has the capacity to absorb impurities from pores, which can aid in the treatment of acne. It can also be used to cure skin allergies and sunburn, as well as regulate oil production and increase skin suppleness and collagen formation. Clay comes in a variety of forms, each with its own set of advantages for the skin, depending on its origin and composition. It has long been a staple in women's skincare regimens.

Cleopatra, the Egyptian queen, is supposed to have used Dead Sea clay to treat her skin. Even scientific evidence shows that using clay on your face is beneficial to your skin. Clay is mineral-rich and well-known for its excellent absorption capacity (it absorbs toxins and grease from the skin). It produces a protective barrier on the skin when applied, which helps to prevent the loss of natural moisture and keeps the skin moisturised.

Fuller's earth

Fuller's earth is recognised for its capacity to absorb oil and other impurities, making it a good skin cleanser for those who have oily skin or blocked pores. It's also claimed to soften the face and enhance skin tone and appearance. Fuller's earth is also said to have a skin-lightening effect, making it a common component in treatments aimed at reducing the appearance of black spots.

Credit: CitySpidey

Read | The 'Five Minute Makeup' routine

Bentonite clay

Bentonite has the ability to absorb more matter than its bulk, making it useful for reducing edema. This clay not only draws out impurities from the skin, but also tightens it. Dirt from your skin is attracted to this clay. It possesses a negative charge and a high cation exchange capacity. As a result, positively charged cations are attracted to bentonite clay. Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects are also present. Suitable for skin types ranging from normal to oily, as well as acne-prone skin.

Credit: CitySpidey

Kaolin clay

This clay is available in a variety of colours, including white, pink, red, yellow, and others. The gentlest clay is white kaolin clay, which is ideal for delicate dry skin. It softens with very delicate pieces for a light exfoliation rather than absorbs. Yellow kaolin clay is a little more absorbent and exfoliating than white kaolin clay, but it's still mild enough for delicate skin.

Because it can help with circulation, you'll probably find it in a number of brightening masks.
Red kaolin clay absorbs the most oil and is the best choice for oily skin. This is an excellent addition to acne/detoxifying face and body masks.

Pink kaolin clay is a combination of white and red kaolin clays, making it an excellent balance for delicate skin that requires some oil-vacuuming and light exfoliating.

Credit: CitySpidey

Rose clay

Rose clay, also known as pink clay, is a gentle kaolin clay that is suitable for all skin types since it does not deplete the skin of its natural oils. Rose clay is particularly great for sensitive skin because it has a gentle, non-abrasive cleaning effect. It aids in the improvement of skin suppleness and cell regeneration, resulting in supple, youthful skin.

Credit: CitySpidey

Pink Clay is a gentle exfoliator that leaves skin feeling silky-soft and smooth. It can also aid in the reduction of blackheads and the promotion of a bright and balanced complexion.

Rhassoul clay

Rhassoul clay is a kind of clay that comes from the Rhas, this clay is used by people as a skin and hair care product. It's a dark clay that can only be found in a valley in Morocco's Atlas Mountains. This magnetic force attracts positively charged pollutants and binds to them, supposedly causing the toxins to wash away with the clay.

Rhassoul clay is utilised as a detoxifier for skin and hair because of this. This magnetic force attracts positively charged pollutants and binds to them, supposedly causing the toxins to wash away with the clay. Rhassoul clay is utilised as a detoxifier for skin and hair because of this.

Credit: CitySpidey

Green clay

French green clay, also known as sea clay, is by far one of the most beautiful, effective, and widely used mineral skin clays on the planet. It has a plethora of useful components. The hue of green clay is due to two major factors: iron oxide and degraded plant debris. It is the greatest option for treating acne naturally since it penetrates deep into the pores and removes pollutants from our oil glands. It also promotes healthy skin regeneration and reduces the likelihood of recurrent outbreaks.

Credit: CitySpidey